Privacy Policy

Introduction

All About New Zealand Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that the Client provides via any of our websites. The purpose of this Privacy Policy to provide you with information about how All About New Zealand Ltd manages Client information.

Please ensure that you take time to read and understand this Policy. By using this website, you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Policy.

Thanks for being part of the All About Whitianga website, we appreciate you using, viewing and listing your business or organisation on the Website. All About New Zealand Ltd really want to make our community thrive!

Privacy Policy Statement

The allaboutwhitianga.co.nz web site is managed, maintained and marketed by the company All About New Zealand Ltd.

Our postal address is:
21 Waitotara Way
Whitianga 3510
New Zealand

We can be reached via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For each visitor to our Web pages, our Web server automatically recognizes only the ISP domain name of the visitor, we do not trap email addresses.

We collect only email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and those who join an opt-in mail list, aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit, and information volunteered, such as survey information and/or site registrations.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

There are many links to other websites. All About New Zealand Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies of these 3rd party websites.

Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Policy Statement.

Collection of Information

All About New Zealand Ltd collects personal information on the Client when they register for the service such as IP addresses and email addresses.

If a Client sends All About New Zealand Ltd personal emails or if other users or third parties send All About New Zealand Ltd correspondence about a Clients activities or postings on the Website, All About New Zealand Ltd may collect this information into a file which is only accessed by authorised personnel. All About New Zealand Ltd may also collect other users comments about you in our complaints department.

All About New Zealand Ltd does not guarantee or accept liability for data or security of any information that Clients and Users transmit or receive through the Website.

The Company's Use of Your Information

All About New Zealand Ltd continuously aims to improve the Website and All About New Zealand Ltd staff use personal identifiable information of our Clients for analysis of things such as Website content and layout, usage, Services and business profiles to enable All About New Zealand Ltd to provide relevant product for our Clients and users.

All About New Zealand Ltd collects Client information to operate business, improve products and services, communications and marketing to the Client, general administration of services, gathering feedback about the Website, responding to Client and user queries, ensuring that the Website is not misused and the maintenance of the All About New Zealand Ltd business systems.

All About New Zealand Ltd will send account and information updates to Clients on the Website or by email. The Client or user may choose at any time to be removed from receiving such messages by opting out.

By registering an account with us via any of our websites, the Client gives consent to the receipt of commercial emails from us or on our behalf, or from our related companies and/or certain third parties (unless you expressly deny such consent at the time of registration). The Client may opt-out of receiving commercial emails at any time. We may always send you non-commercial emails.

All About New Zealand Ltd will use Client contact information that is registered on a Clients account to resolve disputes, to enforce the terms or service or to provide Customer service to the Client.

The Client may decide whether to provide any information All About New Zealand ask from you. In the event that the Client does not want to provide this information, All About New Zealand Ltd may not be able to provide services to the Client.

Sharing of Client information

All About New Zealand Ltd does not share, sell or rent any information that is confidential to the Client. All About New Zealand Ltd may disclose information in the aggregate to advertisers and for other marketing and promotional purposes. In these situations, All About New Zealand Ltd does not disclose these entities any confidential Client information that is not already available for viewing on the live Website.

All About New Zealand Ltd intends to co-operate with all law enforcement inquiries if required and under these situations reserves the right to disclose a Clients personally identifiable information as required by law and when All About New Zealand Ltd believes that disclosure is necessary to protect All About New Zealand Ltd’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Clients use of other users information

A Client may not use other Clients or user's information for commercial purposes, to spam, harass or to make unlawful threats. All About New Zealand Ltd reserves the right to terminate accounts of those who misuse other user's information, or who otherwise violate our terms of service.

Credit Card Security

All About New Zealand Ltd values the protection and security of Client credit card information and uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, to encrypt Clients information when transmitted over the Internet. All About Whitianga does not hold Client credit card information, it is held securely by an authorised payment gateway service.

General Security

Although All About New Zealand Ltd use safeguards to protect the Clients personal information against theft, loss or unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or disposal, as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, All About New Zealand cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of information you transmit or receive through our websites. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

Control of your password

The Client may not disclose their password to any third parties or share it with any third parties. If the Client believes their password has been compromised for any reason, they should immediately change their password.

Use of cookies

The website uses cookies to store user preferences and to record session information. This identifies your computer uniquely but does not harm your computer and does not identify you.

Reviewing and changing your personal information

The Client cannot change their username once this has been registered through the Subscription process.

The Client is able to readily update and change profile and content information on the Website including their email, mobile number, city, region, post code, password and profile. All users have the right to access and correct any personal information (Privacy Act 1993) that All About New Zealand Ltd holds, where such information can readily be retrieved. All About New Zealand Ltd reserves the right to require payment of our reasonable costs in relation to the access to and correction of certain information.

All About New Zealand Ltd recommends that the Client regularly changes their password to help reduce the risk of unauthorised access to your account information.

To protect the Clients privacy and the privacy of others, All About New Zealand Ltd may have to verify the Clients identity before giving the Client access to, or change, information about you.

Links to other websites

All About New Zealand Ltd websites provide links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have different security and privacy policies. All About New Zealand Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for any information that the Client divulges to these websites or how those websites or the organisations that own and manage those websites collect, use or disclose such information.

Changes to this policy

All About New Zealand Ltd reserves the right to review or make changes to its policies at any time without giving notice. The Client should check from time to time to see if this policy has changed.

Support

If you have any questions or comments, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Whitianga • The Coromandel • NZ

All About Whitianga

See yourself here! ®

We have 79 guests and no members online

Stay in Touch

Subscribe to the See Yourself Here ® newsletter

Our Partners & Friends

Loving local and promoting The Coromandel

More FM Whitianga 90.3 Media Works Coromandel
Coromandel Life
The Matarangi Beach Paper
Logo Peninsula Sun Live
Creative Fuel Design Websites Brands Campaigns